Equine Law Blog Banner
[…] Illinois

Illinois’ law, at Il. Stat. Ch. 745 §47/25(a), requires “every equine professional” to post and maintain signs that contain that state’s warning notice “in a clearly visible location on or near stables, corrals, or arenas where the equine professional conducts equine activities if the stables, corrals, or arenas are owned, managed, or controlled by the equine professional.”  The warning notice is to appear on the sign in black letters, with each letter to be a minimum of one inch in height.

Missouri

Missouri’s law, at Mo. St. § 537.325 (6), states that “every equine activity sponsor” shall post and maintain signs with a warning notice specified in the law “in black letters on a white background with each letter to be a minimum of one inch in height.”

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania’s law, Penn. Stat. § 603, provides immunity as to claims by adult equine activity participants only where signs are conspicuously posted on the premises at least three feet by two feet, in two or more locations.

Wisconsin