Equine Law Blog Banner
[…] Equine Law Blog Banner

Equine Law Blog

How Do Equine Activity Liability Act Warning Requirements Differ?
Posted by:

Nationwide, 46 states – all but California, Maryland, Nevada and New York – have some form of an equine activity liability act. All of these laws differ, but approximately 31 require sign posting, usually, but not always, by “equine professionals.” The sign posting requirements vary considerably among the laws. Here’s a sampling of how the laws differ.

Delaware

Delaware’s law, 10 Del. Code § 8140(d)(1), states that “every equine professional” shall post and maintain signs that contain a warning notice specified in the law, and the warning notice  “shall appear on the sign in red and white, with each letter to be a minimum of 1 inch in height.”

Illinois

Illinois’ law, at Il. Stat.